Events

Past Conference Details

Year Location Local Chair Attendees Theme
2018 Columbus, Ohio, US Shirley Vaughn 1552 Arboriculture: So Much to Discover
2017 Washington, D.C., US Alan Jones 1750 One World Under One Canopy
2016 Fort Worth, TX, US James Carse 1745 Deep in the Heartwood of Texas
2015 Orlando, FL, US Don Winsett 1401 Where the Trees Meet the Seas
2014 Milwaukee, WI, US David Graham 1903 Great Trees on a Great Lake
2013 Toronto, ON, Canada Paul L. Kobold 1587 Trees & People: Growing Stronger Through Diversity
2012 Portland, OR, US Terrence P. Flanagan 2142 Trees: A Global Necessity
2011 Parramatta, Australia Robert Sutton 834 Trees Down Under
2010 Chicago, IL, US Gary Watson 2217 Building the Roots of Arboriculture
2009 Providence, RI, US H. Dennis Ryan 1556 Sailing into the Future of Arboriculture
2008 St. Louis, MO, US Tim Gamma 2186 Gateway to the World of Arboriculture
2007 Honolulu, HI, US Kevin Eckert 1852 Catch the Wave of Global Arboriculture
2006 Minneapolis, MN, US Don Mueller/Ralph Sievert 2174 Hooked on Trees – Arboriculture Up North
2005 Nashville, TN, US Steve Ketner 2317 Trees in Tune
2004 Pittsburgh, PA, US John Smith 2100 Bridging Technologies for Trees of Tomorrow
2003 Montreal, QC, Canada Bruno Paquet 1882 Tree Stories – Histoires d’ arbres
2002 Seattle, WA, US Julian Dunster 2463 Old Growth and New Technology
2001 Milwaukee, WI, US Ken Ottman 2605 A Festival of Trees
2000 Baltimore, MD, US Don Blair 2443 B2K Is Okay
1999 Stamford, CT, US Bartlett/Hayner 1753 75th Anniversary - Celebrating Our Roots
1998 Birmingham, England D. O’Callaghan 1252 Discover Old World Arboriculture
1997 Salt Lake City, UT, US Alex Morris 1463 Frontiers in Arboriculture
1996 Cleveland, OH, US L. Lanphear 1812 Arboriculture Rocks the Forest City
1995 Hilton Head, SC, US Gary Mullane 1443 Southern Hospitality On an Island of Trees
1994 Halifax, NS, Canada Steve King 1198 Arbor Navigation - 70 Years on Course
1993 Bismarck, ND, US Paul Blumhardt 1123 Blazing New Trails in Arboriculture
1992 Oakland, CA, US Ken Meyer 1428 Discover Arboriculture
1991 Philadelphia, PA, US R. McConnell 1524 Branching Out to Shape the Future
1990 Toronto, ON, Canada N. Rothenberg 1172 ArborOdyssey
1989 St. Charles, IL, US Larry Hall 1201 Tree Cheers for Arboriculture
1988 Vancouver, BC, Canada James Clark 986 Arbor Pacifica
1987 Keystone, CO, US Ronald Morrow 1089 Adventures in Arboriculture
1986 San Antonio, TX, US Walterscheidt 755 Arboles para el Mundo
1985 Milwaukee, WI, US R.W. Skiera 1036 Trees and People Need Each Other
1984 Quebec, QC, Canada Marc Laurin 865 Arboriculture 2000
1983 Indianapolis, IN, US N.P. Engledow 723 Trees + Environment = LIFE
1982 Louisville, KY, US Larry Lose 820 Trees For Today and Tomorrow
1981 B.Falls, MI, US T.J. Haskell 736 A Tree ‘ISA’ Thing of Beauty
1980 Hartford, CT, US H.J. Cran, Jr. 670 Conserve Energy ... With Trees
1979 San Diego, CA, US Robert Pletcher 594 Tree Awareness ... Our Survival
1978 Toronto, ON, Canada Mel Melnike 825 '78 Crusade for the Preservation of Trees
1977 Philadelphia, PA, US RC McConnell 782 Tree Care Keeps Our Nations Green
1976 St. Louis, MO, US F.L. Dinsmore 756 Trees Form an Archway to the Future
1975 Detroit, MI, US Leslie Toth 714 Our Growth Shades the World
1974 Atlanta, GA, US CM Alexander 866 Fifty Golden Years and Growing
1973 Boston, MA, US D. Warren, Jr. 903 Boston Tree Party
1972 Newport Beach., CA, US W.T. Bell 784 Trees - Our Survival Legacy
1971 Montreal, QC, Canada Y. Desmarais 877 Trees In Our Environment
1970 Rochester, NY, US F. R. Micha 861  
1969 Portland, OR, US R.R. Stevens 630  
1968 Chicago, IL, US N.B. Wysong 625  
1967 Philadelphia, PA, US H.R. Johns 806  
1966 Cleveland, OH, US John Michalko 769  
1965 Washington, DC Ray Gustin, Jr. 816  
1964 Houston, TX, US O.J. Andersen 472  
1963 Toronto, ON, Canada J.A. Kimmel 703  
1962 San Francisco, CA, US K.L. Davey 519  
1961 Minneapolis, MN, US G.J. Lucking 614  
1960 Boston, MA, US K.F. Amalia 705  
1959 Detroit, MI, US W.I. Meyers 812  
1958 Asheville, NC, US H.C. Wilson 702  
1957 Philadelphia, PA, US J.C. Kenealy 716  
1956 Toronto, ON, Canada F.E. Martin 664  
1955 Santa Barbara, CA, US Van Rensselaer 587  
1954 Atlatnic City, NJ, US Winston Parker 624  
1953 Chicago, IL, US N.B. Wysong 597  
1952 Boston, MA, US K.F. Amalia 601  
1951 Cincinnati, OH, US E.W. Sanford 578  
1950 Syracuse, NY, US W.R. Herrmann 493  
1949 Baltimore, MD, US H.S. Clopper 490  
1948 Milwaukee, WI, US C.L. Wachtel 541  
1947 Cleveland, OH, US Chas. F. Irish 645  
1946 Boston, MA, US E.W. Kiggins 551  
1945        
1944 Pittsburgh, PA, US W. P. Morrow 185  
1943        
1942 Chicago, IL, US A.E. Price 245  
1941 Washington, DC H VanWormer 379  
1940 Detroit, MI, US J.M. Bennett 392  
1939 New York, NY, US N. Armstrong 447  
1938 St. Louis, MO, US V.I. Shield 274  
1937 Baltimore, MD, US H.S. Clopper 391  
1936 Boston, MA, US H.L. Frost 419  
1935 Phil., PA, US J.G. Heinicke 261  
1934 Pittsburgh, PA, US R. M. Weakley 128  
1933 New York, NY, US H Vaughn-Earnes 185  
1932 Rochester, NY, US L.C. Allyn 77  
1931 Yonkers, NY, US NG Armstrong 282  
1930 Cleveland, OH, US Chas. F. Irish 167  
1929 Brooklyn, NY, US H.H. Graves 115  
1928 Washington, DC F.L. Mulford 60  
1926 Philadelphia, PA, US AFW Vick 70  
1925 Boston, MA, US   42  
1924 Stamford, CT, US   33