Events

Educational Program Now Available!

Individuals who attend the maximum number of sessions each day and purchase tickets to participate in Pre-Conference Workshops could earn 30 or more CEUs. The number of CEUs offered are based on the length of the workshop/session.

Click on the session titles for speaker and session description:

Friday, 3 August  
8:00 am-5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
1:00 pm-5:00 pm ITCC Masters' Qualifying Events
6:00 pm-9:00 pm ISA Certification Exam (Pre-registration required)
Saturday, 4 August  
8:00 am-5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
8:00 am-6:00 pm ITCC Masters' Qualifying Events and Award Ceremony
Sunday, 5 August  
8:00 am-5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops/Tours
8:30 am-5:00 pm ITCC Masters' Challenge
1:00 pm-4:00 pm Branch Out Sessions
6:00 pm-7:30 pm Arboriculture Celebration with Keynote Presenter Angelou Ezelio
7:30 pm-9:30 pm Welcome Reception on the Trade Show Floor
Monday, 6 August  
7:00 am-8:00 am Women in Arboriculture Breakfast
8:00 am-8:10 am ISA President and Local Chapter Welcome
8:30 am-9:20 am Featured Presenter: Mark Bays
9:30 am-11:00 am Climbing Workshop (Separately Ticketed)
9:30 am-11:00 am General Education Sessions
11:00 am-1:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
11:00 am-4:30 pm Trade Show Open
11:10 am-4:15 pm Climbers' Corner
1:00 pm-3:00 pm General Education Sessions
3:00 pm-4:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor (with poster presentations)
4:00 pm-5:00 pm General Education Sessions
5:30 pm-8:00 pm AREA Meeting and Student Social
Tuesday, 7 August  
7:30 am-9:00 am Breakfast on the Trade Show Floor
7:30 am-3:00 pm Trade Show Open
8:00 am-8:25 am ISA Annual Business Meeting
8:30 am-2:45 pm Climbers' Corner
9:00 am-11:00 am General Education Sessions
11:00 am-12:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
12:00 pm-2:00 pm General Education Sessions
2:00 pm-3:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
3:00 pm-3:30 pm General Education Sessions
3:45 pm-5:00 pm Featured Presenter: Matt Melis
6:00 pm-7:00 pm TREE Fund After Hours Buckeye Bash
7:00 pm-9:00 pm Toast with the Host (Hosted by ISA Ohio Chapter)
Wednesday, 8 August  
8:00 am-8:40 am L.C. Chadwick Award Winner Presentation
8:40 am-8:50 am Featured Presentation
9:00 am-3:00 pm AREA and General Education Sessions
9:00 am-4:15 pm Tours (seperately ticketed)
Thursday, 9 August  
8:00 am-5:00 pm TRAQ Renewal Course