Events

Educational Program Now Available!

Individuals who attend the maximum number of sessions each day and purchase tickets to participate in Pre-Conference Workshops could earn 30 or more CEUs. The number of CEUs offered are based on the length of the workshop/session.

Click on the session titles for speaker and session description:

Friday, 3 August
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm ITCC Masters' Qualifying Events
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm ISA Certification Exam (Pre-registration required)
Saturday, 4 August
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops
8:00 am - 6:00 pm ITCC Masters' Qualifying Events and Award Ceremony
Sunday, 5 August
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshops/Tours
8:30 am - 2:30 pm ITCC Masters' Challenge
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Branch Out Sessions
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Arboriculture Celebration with Keynote Presenter Angelou Ezelio
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Welcome Reception on the Trade Show Floor
Monday, 6 August
7:00 am - 8:00 am Women in Arboriculture Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:30 am ISA President and Local Chapter Welcome
8:30 am - 9:20 am Featured Presenter: Mark Bays
9:30 am - 11:00 am Evolution of Modern Tree Climbing (Separately Ticketed)
9:30 am - 11:00 am General Education Sessions
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
11:00 am - 4:30 pm Trade Show Open
11:10 am - 4:15 pm Climbers' Corner
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm General Education Sessions
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor (with poster presentations)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm General Education Sessions
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm AREA Meeting and Student Social
Tuesday, 7 August
7:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast on the Trade Show Floor
7:30 am - 3:00 pm Trade Show Open
8:00 am - 8:25 am ISA Annual Business Meeting
8:30 am - 2:45 pm Climbers' Corner
9:00 am - 11:00 am General Education Sessions
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm General Education Sessions
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Break on the Trade Show Floor
3:00 pm - 3:40 pm General Education Sessions
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Featured Presenter: Matt Melis
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm TREE Fund After Hours Buckeye Bash
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Toast with the Host (Hosted by ISA Ohio Chapter)
Wednesday, 8 August
8:00 am - 8:40 am L.C. Chadwick Award Winner Presentation
8:40 am - 8:50 am Good Ole Rocky Top: Knoxville, Tennessee 2019!
9:00 am - 3:00 pm AREA and General Education Sessions
9:00 am - 4:15 pm Tours (seperately ticketed)
Thursday, 9 August
8:00 am - 5:00 pm TRAQ Renewal Course