Your internet browser is not using current security protocols.
This will soon affect your ability to use the ISA website.
To update your security protocols, turn on TLS 1.2 in Advanced settings or contact your system administrator.
ISA Logo
About ISA  •  Find an Arborist  •  Newsroom  •  Job Bank  •  Contact Us  •  LOGIN
Join ISA
Tree Biology CD in Spanish
ISA Members: $59.95
Non-Members: $69.95
Price in US Dollars

Recognition of ISA Award Recipients

More information about ISA's Awards Program is available here.


Alex L. Shigo Award for Excellence in Education

  • 1998
    Robert W. Miller
  • 1999
    Kim Coder
  • 2000
    Bonnie Lee Appleton
  • 2001
    J. James Kielbaso
  • 2002
    H. Dennis P. Ryan, III
  • 2003
    Ed Gilman
  • 2004
    Alicia Chacalo-Hilu
  • 2005
    Harvey Holt
  • 2006
    Gary Johnson
  • 2007
    Nelda Matheny
  • James R. Clark
  • 2008
    Sharon J. Lilly
  • 2009
    Lawrence Costello
  • 2010
    John Ball
  • 2011
    Thomas Green
  • 2012
    Susan M. Murray
  • and Tom Smiley
  • 2013
    Mark Johnston
  • 2014
    Brian Kane
  • Cathie Lavis
  • 2015
    Nina Bassuk
  • 2016
    Eric Wiseman
  • 2017
    Zhu H. Ning

Early-Career Scientist Award

  • 2010
    Susan Day
  • 2011
    Brian Kane
  • 2012
    P. Eric Wiseman
  • 2013
    Bryant Scharenbroch
  • 2014
    Alessio Fini
  • 2015
    Greg Dahle
  • Andrew Koeser
  • 2016
    Tomas Martinez-Trinidad
  • Justin Morgenroth
  • 2017
    Anders Busse Nielsen

Honorary Life Membership Award

  • Richard E. Abbott
  • David R. Ahlum
  • Lana J. Ahlum
  • Colin Bashford
  • Robert A. Bartlett, Jr.
  • Robert N. Berlin
  • Donald F. Blair
  • Paul G. Blumhardt
  • Denice F. Britton
  • James Carse
  • E. Caleb Bundy
  • Barbara A. Chadwick
  • James Chatfield
  • Alan J. Cherry
  • James R. Clark
  • Kim D. Coder
  • Terrill Collier
  • Ralph H. Condy
  • Alan D. Cook
  • Yves Desmarais
  • David F. DeVoto
  • Daniel Diodati
  • Julian Dunster
  • Kevin K. Eckert
  • Kenneth E. Finch
  • Terrence P. Flanagan
  • Yvon Fournier
  • Timothy W. Gamma
  • Steven D. Geist
  • Laurence R. Hall
  • Donald L. Ham
  • Richard W. Harris
  • Paul Harter
  • David R. Hayner
  • John R. Hendricksen
  • Jon Hickey, Sr.
  • Eugene B. Himelick
  • Philip J. Hoefer
  • George Hood
  • Bailey O. Hudson
  • Carl J C Jorgensen
  • Alan Jones
  • Steve Ketner
  • J. James Kielbaso
  • Gordon S. King
  • Stephen A. King
  • Paul Kobold
  • William P. Kruidenier
  • Lauren S. Lanphear
  • Marc A. Laurin
  • Sharon J. Lilly
  • de Gourét Litchfield
  • Lawrence R. Lose
  • Charles L. Mathias
  • William E. Matthews
  • Robert C. McConnell
  • Liam P. McKeown
  • Mel Melnike
  • Kenneth D. Meyer
  • Frederick R. Micha
  • Robert Miller
  • Jerri Moorman
  • John T. Moran
  • Alexander C. Morris
  • Ron A. Morrow
  • Don Mueller
  • Tom Mugridge
  • Gary R. Mullane
  • Dan Neely
  • David G. Nielsen
  • Dealga P. O’Callaghan
  • Kenneth A. Ottman
  • Robert E. Pletcher
  • John Pronos
  • Richard B. Rideout
  • Bruce R. Roberts
  • Mark Roberts
  • Neil Rothenberg
  • H. Dennis P. Ryan, III
  • Julianne T. Schieffer
  • Ralph C. Sievert, Jr.
  • Alan R. Siewert
  • Kenneth C. Simons
  • John O. Smith
  • Robert L. Tate
  • Michael J. Walterscheidt
  • Gary W. Watson
  • Thomas J. Wiens
  • Richard H. Yahner
  • James W. Zampini

L.C. Chadwick Award of Arboricultural Research

  • 1975
    Bruce Roberts
  • 1976
    T.T. Kozlowski
  • 1977
    Brian R. Payne
  • 1979
    Hugh Thompson
  • 1980
    Clark O. Eads
  • 1982
    Alden M. Townsend
  • 1983
    Eugene B. Himelick
  • Dan Neely
  • 1984
    J. James Kielbaso
  • 1985
    Philip M. Wargo
  • 1986
    David G. Nielsen
  • 1987
    Frank S. Santamour
  • 1988
    Elton M. Smith, Jr.
  • 1989
    Whitney Cranshaw
  • 1990
    Donald F. Schoenweiss
  • 1991
    R.J. Stipes
  • 1992
    Larry R. Schreiber
  • 1993
    Gary W. Watson
  • 1994
    Alex Shigo
  • 1995
    Philip A. Barker
  • 1996
    Richard W. Harris
  • 1997
    James E. Klett
  • 1998
    Claus Mattheck
  • 1999
    Nina Bassuk
  • 2000
    Gregory McPherson
  • 2001
    Dirk Dujesiefken
  • 2002
    Lawrence Costello
  • 2003
    William Bramble
  • William Byrnes
  • 2004
    Hartmut Balder
  • 2004
    Hartmut Balder
  • 2005
    E. Thomas Smiley
  • Bruce R. Fraedrich
  • 2007
    Ed Gilman
  • 2008
    George H. Ware
  • 2009
    Dan Struve
  • 2010
    Francesco Ferrini
  • 2011
    Ken James
  • 2012
    Jason C. Grabosky
  • 2013
    Cecil Konijnendijk
  • 2014
    C.Y. Jim
  • 2015
    David Nowak
  • 2016
    Jennifer Juzwik
  • 2017
    Susan Day

Millard F. Blair Exceptional Contribution to Practical Arboriculture Award

  • 2008
    Donald F. Blair
  • 2009
    Rip Tompkins
  • 2012
    Tobe Sherrill
  • 2013
    Mark Chisholm
  • Peter Gerstenberger
  • 2014
    Bruce Smith
  • 2015
    Mark Bridge
  • 2016
    Melissa LeVangie
  • 2017
    de Gourét Litchfield

President’s Award

  • 1987
    Jerri L. Moorman
  • 1988
    Emile Desbiens
  • 1989
    Kenneth A. Ottman
  • Betty Nelson
  • 1991
    Robert Bartlett, Sr.
  • 1992
    Sharon J. Lilly
  • 1993
    Hyland R. Johns
  • Tom Smith
  • 1994
    Dan Neely
  • 1995
    William P. Kruidenier
  • 1996
    Linda Meyer
  • 1997
    Herschel Hale
  • 1998
    John B. Ward
  • 1999
    Eugene B. Himelick
  • 2000
    George H. Ware
  • Virgil K. Howe
  • 2001
    John C. Britton
  • 2002
    Donald L. Ham
  • 2003
    ISA Staff
  • 2004
    Kenneth Carvell
  • 2005
    AZ Public Service
  • Forestry Team
  • 2006
    Bob Haines
  • 2007
    Western Chapter
  • 2008
    Edwin E. Irish
  • 2009
    Susan, Will, and
  • Clare Lanphear
  • 2010
    Frank Gamma
  • 2011
    Tom Gamma
  • 2012
    Nelda Matheny
  • 2013
    ISA Staff
  • 2014
    Julien Dunster,
  • Sharon Lilly,
  • Nelda Matheny, and
  • Tom Smiley
  • 2015
    David James
  • 2016
    Adolfo Sánchez García and
  • Ana Cristina Cuervo
  • Ramírez
  • 2017
    All ISA Volunteers

R.W. Harris Author’s Citation Award

  • 1963
    P.P. Pirone
  • Cynthia Westcott
  • Fred R. Kilner
  • Joseph F. Williamson
  • Donald Wyman
  • 1964
    Donald S. Welch
  • Richard Fenska
  • Thomas Stevenson
  • 1965
    Lois Wilson
  • Ralph D. Cornell
  • Mrs. John L. Faust
  • 1966
    Rush P. Marshall
  • Clarence E. Lewis
  • Maunsell Van Rensselaer
  • 1967
    Spencer H. Davis, Jr.
  • Curtis May
  • 1968
    Paul E. Tilford
  • L.C. Chadwick
  • Ray R. Hirt
  • Noel Wysong
  • H. Gleason Matton
  • 1969
    Fred C. Galle
  • George W. Kelley
  • Mildred E. Mathias
  • Elizabeth McClintok
  • Rene Pomerleau
  • Victor H. Ries
  • 1970
    Albert E. Dimond
  • Erik Jorgensen
  • Edward H. Scanlon
  • 1971
    T.T. Kozlowski
  • J. Cedric Carter
  • 1972
    George H. Hepting
  • Leslie L. Laking
  • 1973
    William B. Becker
  • Will Beittel
  • 1974
    Dan Neely
  • 1975
    Richard J. Campana
  • Hugh Johnson
  • 1977
    Malcolm C. Shurtleff
  • 1978
    Richard W. Harris
  • John W. Andresen
  • 1979
    Eugene B. Himelick
  • J. James Kielbaso
  • 1980
    Francis W. Holmes
  • Frank S. Santamour
  • Lester P. Nichols
  • 1981
    James Rocca
  • Bruce Roberts
  • Arthur R. Buckley
  • 1982
    Elton M. Smith, Jr.
  • Clifford S. Chater
  • 1983
    Larry R. Schreiber
  • John F. Anderson
  • Terry A. Tattar
  • 1984
    Douglas Chapman
  • 1988
    Harry J. Banker
  • 1989
    Barrie Coate
  • 1990
    Gary Moll
  • 1991
    Warren T. Johnson
  • 1992
    Charles Powell
  • 1993
    Wayne Sinclair
  • 1995
    Robert W. Miller
  • 1996
    William Chaney
  • 1997
    James R. Fazio
  • 1998
    Nelda Matheny
  • James R. Clark
  • 1999
    Ed Gilman
  • 2000
    E. Thomas Smiley
  • 2001
    Donald F. Blair
  • 2002
    Gary W. Watson
  • 2003
    Christian Tomiczek
  • 2004
    Sharon J. Lilly
  • 2005
    Randall H. Miller
  • 2006
    George Hudler
  • 2007
    Kim Coder
  • 2008
    Harvey Holt
  • 2010
    Don Hodel
  • 2011
    Dave Nowak
  • 2012
    Michael J. Raupp
  • 2013
    Daniel Herms
  • 2014
    Michael Dirr
  • 2015
    Chris Luley
  • 2016
    David Lonsdale
  • 2017
    Andrew Koeser

Sharon J. Lilly Award of Achievement

  • 1994
    Niels Hvass
  • 1995
    Roger Garrigue
  • 1996
    Sharon J. Lilly
  • 1997
    Eric Ulrich
  • 1998
    Larry Holkenborg
  • Pat Mahoney
  • 1999
    Genni Cross
  • 2000
    Luis Moreno
  • 2001
    Timothy M. Walsh
  • 2002
    Karl Parker
  • 2003
    Hyland R. Johns
  • 2004
    Richard E. Abbott
  • 2005
    Pavel Svihra
  • 2006
    Bryan Kotwica
  • 2007
    Richard Herfurth
  • 2008
    Derek Vannice
  • 2009
    Kim Coder
  • 2011
    Lauren Lanphear
  • 2012
    Pedro Mendes Castro
  • 2013
    James Urban
  • 2014
    Scott Prophett
  • 2015
    Richard Harper
  • 2016
    George Gonzalez
  • 2017
    Y. Star Huang

Award of Merit

  • 1963
    Paul E. Tilford
  • Rush P. Marshall
  • L.C. Chadwick
  • Norman Armstrong
  • Charles F. Irish
  • 1964
    Homer L. Jacobs
  • 1965
    Donald S. Welch
  • 1966
    Ray R. Hirt
  • 1967
    Hon. Harold E. Hughes
  • Lady Bird Johnson
  • 1968
    F. Earle Martin
  • Spencer H. Davis, Jr.
  • C. Elmer Lee
  • 1969
    Hackett C. Wilson
  • Olaf J. Anderson
  • Mrs. Valley M. Knudsen
  • 1970
    Edward P. Cliff
  • Pres. Richard M. Nixon
  • John. C. Swartley
  • 1971
    Noel Wysong
  • Clarence E. Lewis
  • John P. Hansel
  • J. Irwin Miller
  • 1972
    Harry J. Banker
  • John Z. Duling
  • Herman S. Porter
  • 1973
    Albert W. Meserve
  • Keith L. Davey
  • H. Neil Engledow
  • 1974
    Richard W. Harris
  • 1975
    Gordon S. King
  • 1976
    Edgar G. Rex
  • 1977
    Alex Shigo
  • 1978
    William J. Griffin
  • 1979
    Wilfred Wheeler, Jr.
  • 1980
    P.P. Pirone
  • 1981
    Leonard Hammerstone
  • Roy M. Nordine
  • 1983
    Richard P. White
  • 1984
    Jack A. Kimmel
  • 1985
    Malcolm McKenzie
  • 1986
    Yvon Fournier
  • 1987
    T.T. Kozlowski
  • 1988
    Oscar P. Stone
  • 1989
    Eugene B. Himelick
  • 1990
    Robert W. Skiera
  • 1991
    John Weidhaas
  • 1992
    Michael J. Walterscheidt
  • 1993
    Francis W. Holmes
  • 1994
    Donald L. Ham
  • 1995
    Robert N. Berlin
  • 1996
    Robert C. McConnell
  • 1997
    Robert Felix
  • 1998
    Niels Hvass
  • 1999
    Kenneth D. Meyer
  • 2000
    Nelda Matheny
  • 2001
    Robert W. Miller
  • 2002
    Laurence R. Hall
  • 2003
    Kenneth A. Ottman
  • 2004
    Dwayne M. Carter
  • 2005
    Eugene B. Eyerly
  • 2006
    James B. Ingram
  • 2007
    James Rocca
  • 2008
    Allan West
  • 2009
    Mark Johnston
  • 2010
    Richard B. Rideout
  • 2011
    Mark Hartley
  • 2012
    H. Dennis P. Ryan III
  • 2013
    Gregory Daniels
  • 2014
    Kim Coder
  • 2015
    Daniele Zanzi
  • 2016
    Ed Gilman
  • Sharon Lilly
  • 2017
    Rex Bastian

True Professionals of Arboriculture Award

  • 2009
    Sandy Clark
  • Gerard Fournier
  • Edward Hopkins
  • Dave Leonard
  • Harold Spiegel
  • Dennis Swartzell
  • Philip van Wassenaer
  • 2010
    Bill Fountain
  • Steve Geist
  • Tanja Grmovsek
  • Scott Prophett
  • Mike Robinson
  • 2011
    Richard Adkins
  • Gordan Mann
  • Carl Mellinger
  • Casey Combs
  • Mike Galvin
  • Tim Womick
  • William Spradley
  • 2012
    Tim Kastning
  • Bruce Kreitler
  • William Logan
  • Donald Picker
  • Robert Springer
  • 2013
    Terrill Collier
  • Richard Herfurth
  • Scott Liudahl
  • James McCready
  • Edward Milhous
  • 2014
    Chris Ahlum
  • Andrew Dahl
  • Richard Gibney
  • Mark Hoenigman
  • Steve Nimz
  • 2015
    James Allen
  • Paul Revell
  • Ernest Rezents
  • 2016
    Carlos Roberto Anaya
  • Mark Duntemann
  • Kevin Eckert
  • Paul Johnson
  • Robert Reid
  • Dave Scharfenberger
  • Gregg Staniforth
  • Dave Story
  • 2017
    Scott Altenhoff
  • Ken Almstead
  • Jim Barborinas
  • Joel Greifenberger
  • Terry Flanagan

International Tree Climbing Championships - World Champions

  • 1976
    Tom Gosnell
  • - Western (US)
  • 1977
    Tom Smith
  • - Western (US)
  • 1978
    Sam Noonan
  • - Western (US)
  • 1979
    Sam Noonan
  • - Western (US)
  • 1980
    Paul Harlow
  • - New England (US)
  • 1981
    Bob Hunter
  • - Western (US)
  • 1982
    Bob Hunter
  • - Western (US)
  • 1983
    Bob Maltby
  • - New England (US)
  • 1984
    Rick Husband
  • - Texas (US)
  • 1985
    Steve Bannan
  • - Penn-Del (US)
  • 1986
    Craig Cutler
  • - New Jersey (US)
  • 1989
    Bob Weber
  • - Penn-Del (US)
  • 1990
    Greg Clemens
  • - Ohio (US)
  • 1991
    Ken Palmer
  • - New England (US)
  • 1992
    Bob Weber
  • - Penn-Del (US)
  • 1993
    Ken Palmer
  • - New England (US)
  • 1994
    Jim Harris
  • - Pacific Northwest (US)
  • 1995
    Ken Palmer
  • - New England (US)
  • 1996
    Rip Tompkins
  • - New England (US)
  • 1997
    Mark Chisholm
  • - New Jersey (US)
  • 1998
    Michael Cotter
  • - Mid-Atlantic (US)
  • 1999
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany/Austria
  • 2000
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany/Austria
  • 2001
    Mark Chisholm
  • - New Jersey (US)
  • Christina Engel
  • - Germany/Austria
  • 2002
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Wenda Li
  • - Ontario (Canada)
  • 2003
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Kiah Martin
  • - Australia
  • 2004
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Kathy Holzer
  • - Pacific Northwest (US)
  • 2005
    Dan Kraus
  • - Pacific Northwest (US)
  • Chrissy Spence
  • - New Zealand
  • 2006
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Eléna O’Neill
  • - New Zealand
  • 2007
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Chrissy Spence
  • - New Zealand
  • 2008
    Bernd Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Josephine Hedger
  • - UK/ Ireland
  • 2009
    Jared Abrojena
  • - Western (US)
  • Anja Erni
  • - Switzerland
  • 2010
    Mark Chisholm
  • - New Jersey (US)
  • Josephine Hedger
  • - UK/ Ireland
  • 2011
    Scott Forrest
  • - New Zealand
  • Chrissy Spence
  • - New Zealand
  • 2012
    Bernd "Beddes" Strasser
  • - Germany
  • Veronika Ericsson
  • - Sweden
  • 2013
    Scott Forrest
  • - New Zealand
  • Nicala Ward-Allen
  • - New Zealand
  • 2014
    Scott Forrest
  • - New Zealand
  • Josephine Hedger
  • - UK/Ireland
  • 2015
    James Earhart
  • - Mid-Atlantic (US)
  • Jamilee Kempton
  • - Western (US)
  • 2016
    James Kilpatrick
  • - New Zealand
  • Chrissy Spence
  • - New Zealand
  • 2017
    James Kilpatrick
  • - New Zealand
  • Chrissy Spence
  • - New Zealand

©International Society of Arboriculture 2009-2017
PO Box 3129 • Champaign, IL 61826, USA • +1.217.355.9411

Email comments and questions to ISA
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 10:21:52 PM (CST/ISA Headquarters Time)
Please click here to view our privacy policy.