Your internet browser is not using current security protocols.
This will soon affect your ability to use the ISA website.
To update your security protocols, turn on TLS 1.2 in Advanced settings or contact your system administrator.
ISA Logo
About ISA  •  Find an Arborist  •  Newsroom  •  Job Bank  •  Contact Us  •  LOGIN
Join ISA
    Tree Values brochure
    ISA Members: $12.95
    Non-Members: $15.95
    Price in US Dollars
    ISA Certified Arborist

    A
    ISA Certified Arborist

    U
    ISA Certified Arborist

    T
    (Tree
    Worker)
    ISA Certified Arborist

    M
    ISA Certified Arborist

    L
    (Aerial
    Lift)
    ISA Certified Arborist

    B
    (spm)
    SCIENCE
    MANAGEMENT
    PRACTICE


    Climbers' Corner

    Climbers' Corner
    TRADE SHOW OPENS AT 9:30 AM
    Monday, August 4 Tuesday, August 5
    9:55 am - 10:40 am
    Ed Carpenter
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    9:55 am - 10:40 am
    Ken Palmer
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:40 am - 11:05 am
    Break
    10:40 am - 11:05 am
    Break
    11:05 am - 11:50 am
    Amanda Carpenter
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    11:05 am - 11:50 am
    Ken Palmer
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    11:50 am - 12:15 pm
    Break
    11:50 am - 12:15 pm
    Break
    12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
    Mark Bridge
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
    Alexander Laver
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:00 pm - 1:25 pm
    Break
    1:00 pm - 1:25 pm
    Break
    1:25 pm - 2:10 pm
    Dwayne Neustaeter
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:25 pm - 2:10 pm
    Rip Tompkins
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:10 pm - 2:35 pm
    Break
    2:10 pm - 2:35 pm
    Break
    2:35 pm - 3:20 pm
    Nicholas Dankers
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:35 pm - 3:20 pm
    Rip Tompkins
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    Tree Academy Workshops

    Tree Academy Workshops
    Tickets required for each Tree Academy Session
    Saturday, August 2 Saturday, August 2 Sunday, August 3
    9:00 am - 12:00 pm 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Tom Smiley
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    Gary Watson
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    Jerry Bond
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    James Urban
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    Glen Stanosz
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    Kim Coder
    MIN: 15; MAX: 50
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    Amy Stone (Joe Boggs, Jim Chatfield, Erik Draper)
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs

    "Increasing Climbing Efficiency" workshop has been cancelled.

    Ed Gilman
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    Educational Sessions Monday

    Monday, August 4
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM
    OPENING GENERAL SESSION
    WELCOME & OPENING REMARKS 8:30 - 9:00 AM
    9:00 am - 10:00 am
    L.C. Chadwick Award recipient
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    John Norquist
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
    2-HOUR BREAK FOR LUNCH (not included)
    meetings, trade show (consessions available for purchase at the trade show).
    A Historical Perspective EAB Management Strategies Urban Forest Remote Sensing IPM
    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Don Blair
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Mark Duntemann
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Dick Rideout
    Andrew Stoltman
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Eric North
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs





    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Robert Miller
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Joseph Sulak
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    John Palmer
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Joe Boggs
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    2:30 pm - 3:30 PM BREAK ON THE TRADE SHOW FLOOR
    Green Infrastructure I Herbicides and Pesticides in Arboriculture Urban Forest Monitoring Data Legends of Arboriculture
    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    Cecil Konijnendijk
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    Bert Cregg
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs

    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Lara Roman,
    Bryant Scharenbroch,
    John Mills,
    Deb Boyer,
    Sarah Mincey
    1.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Francesco Ferrini,
    Don Blair,
    Robert Miller,
    Gary Watson,
    Colin Bashford
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    1.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp



    4:20 pm - 5:00 pm
    L. Peter MacDonagh
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    4:20 pm - 5:00 pm
    Linda Chalker Scott
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs


    Educational Sessions Tuesday

    Tuesday, August 5
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM
    Trees and Soils Green Infrastructure II Urban Forestry Through the Lens of Longevity Biology of Urban Environments
    8:30 am - 9:20 am
    Jim Urban,
    Tom Smiley
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    8:30 am - 9:20 am
    Jason Lubar
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    8:30 am - 11:00 am
    Andrew Koeser,
    Rich Hauer,
    Jess Vogt,
    Gary Johnson
    2.5 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    8:30 am - 9:20 am
    Jerry Bond
    The Biology of Tree Health
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs



    9:30 am - 10:10 am
    Bryant Scharenbroch
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    9:30 am - 10:10 am
    Kamran Abdollahi
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    9:30 am - 10:10 am
    Jessie Glaeser
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs



    10:20 am - 11:00 am
    Michael Mills
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:20 am - 11:00 am
    John Casey Clapp
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:20 am - 11:00 am
    Joe Murray
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    11:00 am - 1:00 pm
    2-HOUR BREAK FOR LUNCH (not included)
    meetings, trade show (consessions available for purchase at the trade show).
    Non-Target Insects Trees and Society Tree Biomechanics UAA / SMA
    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Michael Raupp
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    John Mills
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Matt Follett
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
    Jim Zwack
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm




    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Fredric Miller
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Ian Leahy
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    Tom Smiley
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
    David Bienemann
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:30 pm - 3:30 PM BREAK ON THE TRADE SHOW FLOOR
    Trees and Storms Global Arboriculture Tree Biomechanics UAA / SMA
    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    Kim Coder
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    Don Picker
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Tom Smiley,
    Brian Kane,
    Frank Rinn,
    Jason Grabosky,
    Ed Gilman
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    1.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    Jared Carlson
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm



    4:20 pm - 5:00 pm
    David Johnson
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:20 pm - 5:00 pm
    Francesco Ferrini
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:20 pm - 5:00 pm
    Laura Wyatt,
    Tracy Salisbury,
    Kim Sebastian

    Special Guests:

    Aaron Popkey - Director of Public Affairs, Green Bay Packers

    Teddy Werner - Vice President of Business Development, Milwaukee Breweres
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    Educational Sessions Wednesday

    Wednesday, August 6
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM SCA Tour
    GENERAL SESSION: Restoration and Heritage Tree Pruning AREA Research Presentations UAA Utility Arboriculture SMA Municipal Arboriculture 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Society of Commercial Arboriculture Educational Tour

    (Separately Ticketed)

    8:00 AM: Departure from the Wisconsin Center

    9:00 AM Arrive at Wachtel Tree Science. Groups will discuss the operations of the company, participate in a GRCS demonstration, and discuss best practices for marketing your company.

    11:30 AM: SCA Annual Business Meeting and Lunch

    1:00 PM: Leave Wachtel for Miller Brewery tour.

    4:00 PM: Return to conference headquarters.
    8:30 am - 9:20 am
    Philip Van Wassenaer
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    AREA Student Presenters
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    8:30 am - 9:15 am
    Josiane Bonneau
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    8:30 am - 8:40 am
    WELCOME
    8:40 am - 9:20 am
    John Ball
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:15 am - 10:00 am
    Ken Sheridan
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    9:20 am - 10:00 am
    Peter MacDonagh
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:30 am - 10:10 am
    Guy Meilleur
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
    Fredric Miller
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
    Denise Johnstone
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    Steve Ryder,
    Andy Olson,
    Joe Osbourne,
    Brian Flage,
    Bill Conn
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    John Gall,
    Thomas Tym,
    Nathan Schuettpelz
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    10:20 am - 11:00 am
    Jake Miesbauer
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
    Mark Rudnicki
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    11:00 am - 12:20 pm
    BREAK FOR LUNCH (not included)
    & meetings.
    11:00 am - 12:20 pm
    BREAK FOR LUNCH (not included)
    & meetings.
    11:00 am - 12:20 pm
    BREAK FOR LUNCH (not included)
    & meetings.
    11:00 am - 1:20 pm
    SMA LUNCH/TOUR

    (Separately Ticketed)

    Enjoy a brisk 1 and 1\2 -mile walking tour of Milwaukee’s eclectic downtown and enjoy a box lunch while relaxing on a bluff overlooking beautiful Lake Michigan. Points of interest include a beautiful $250,000 boulevard landscape space designed, installed and maintained by the Milwaukee Forestry and funded by an adjacent condominium project. Tourists will stroll along Milwaukee’s vibrant riverfront and see historical and recent points of interest that are uniquely Milwaukee. You’ll want to be sure to bring your camera to get your mug shot with Milwaukee’s most famous star!

    No CEUs for lunch hour.

    Tree Structure and Function
    12:20 pm - 1:00 pm
    Alessio Fini
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    12:20 pm - 12:50 pm
    Jason Grabosky
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    12:20 pm - 1:05 pm
    Mark Contat
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    12:50 pm - 1:20 pm
    Abbey Driscoll
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:05 pm - 1:50 pm
    Richard Jackson
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:10 pm - 1:50 pm

    The "From 'Vegetarian' Biomechanics to Application of the New Tree Statics Concept" session has been cancelled.

    1:20 pm - 1:50 pm
    Keith O'Herrin
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:30 am - 1:50 pm
    Jerri LaHaie
    SMA News
    1:50 pm - 2:15 pm
    BREAK
    1:50 pm - 2:15 pm
    BREAK
    1:50 pm - 2:15 pm
    BREAK
    1:50 pm - 2:15 pm
    BREAK
    Maintenance and Mitigation
    2:15 pm - 2:55 pm
    Alex Julius
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
    Miles Sax
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    Walter Sherry
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:15 pm - 2:55 pm
    Henrik Sjoman
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:45 pm - 3:15 pm
    Gitta Hasing
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs


    3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
    Ryan Brockbank
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    3:05 pm - 3:45 pm
    Leonard Burkhart
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    3:05 pm - 3:45 pm
    Nelsen Money
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
    Greg Dahle
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs




    ©International Society of Arboriculture 2009-2017
    PO Box 3129 • Champaign, IL 61826, USA • +1.217.355.9411

    Email comments and questions to ISA
    Wednesday, November 22, 2017 9:57:36 PM (CST/ISA Headquarters Time)
    Please click here to view our privacy policy.