Your internet browser is not using current security protocols.
This will soon affect your ability to use the ISA website.
To update your security protocols, turn on TLS 1.2 in Advanced settings or contact your system administrator.
ISA Logo
About ISA  •  Find an Arborist  •  Newsroom  •  Job Bank  •  Contact Us  •  LOGIN
Join ISA
    The Tree Climbers Companion
    ISA Members: $19.95
    Non-Members: $25.95
    Price in US Dollars
    ISA Certified Arborist

    A
    ISA Certified Arborist

    U
    ISA Certified Arborist

    T
    (Tree
    Worker)
    ISA Certified Arborist

    M
    ISA Certified Arborist

    L
    (Aerial
    Lift)
    ISA Certified Arborist

    B
    (spm)
    SCIENCE
    MANAGEMENT
    PRACTICE

    Climbers' Corner

    Climbers' Corner
    Monday, August 5 Tuesday, August 6
    9:45 am - 10:30 am
    AMANDA CARPENTER
    ED CARPENTER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    9:45 am - 10:30 am
    DWAYNE NEUSTAETER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
    Break
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
    Break
    11:00 am - 11:45 am
    ITCC Climbers and Volunteers
    Aerial Rescue As a Competitive Event: The Rationale behind the Scenario
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    11:00 am - 11:45 am
    MELISSA LeVANGIE
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    11:45 am - 12:15 pm
    Break
    11:45 am - 12:15 pm
    Break
    12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
    ITCC Climbers and Volunteers
    Tree Climbing Championships--Then and Now
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
    ANDREAS DETTER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Break
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    Break
    1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
    PIERCE WASMUND
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
    ALEX JULIUS
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
    Break
    2:15 pm - 2:45 pm
    Break
    2:45 pm - 3:30 pm
    NICK DANKERS
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:45 pm - 3:30 pm
    RIP TOMPKINS
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    Tree Academy Workshops

    Tree Academy Workshops
    Saturday, August 3 Sunday, August 4
    Morning Morning
    9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    TOM SMILEY
    NELDA MATHENY
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    ED GILMAN
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    PAUL JOHNSON
    PAUL RIES
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    Afternoon Afternoon
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    JIM CHATFIELD
    MIN: 15; MAX: 100
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    KIM CODER
    MIN: 15; MAX: 50
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    LARRY COSTELLO
    TOM SMILEY
    MIN: 15; MAX: 50
    3.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    Educational Sessions Monday

    Monday, August 5
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM
    OPENING GENERAL SESSION
    WELCOME & OPENING REMARKS 8:30 - 9:00 AM

    TERRY FLANAGAN, ISA President-Elect

    9:00 am - 10:00 am
    L.C. Chadwick Award recipient
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    KARL J. NIKLAS, KEYNOTE SPEAKER
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    11:00 AM - 1:00 PM 2-hour break for lunch (not included), meetings, trade show
    SYMPOSIUM 1: Arborists as Athletes: Measuring and Enhancing Performance Emerald Ash Borer Biomechanics Disease and Pest Management
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    JOHN BALL
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp

    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    VICTORIA BADHAM
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    FRANK RINN
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    JIM CHATFIELD
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    AMANDA CARPENTER,
    ED CARPENTER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp


    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    JIM ZWACK
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    ALEXIA STOKES
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    AHMED D. ALI
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    PANEL DISCUSSION
    Questions and Answers
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs


    2:30 - 3:30 PM BREAK
    SYMPOSIUM 2: Innovations in Urban Forestry Research: The European Experience Emerald Ash Borer Biomechanics Communications
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    CECIL KONIJNENDIJK
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    ANAND PERSAD
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    MATT FOLLETT
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    MICHAEL ROSEN
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
    FRANCESCO FERRINI
    0.25 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    ANDERS BUSSE NIELSEN
    0.25 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    JOE BOGGS,
    AMY STONE
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    MARK REILAND
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    PHILIP BENNETT
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    PANEL DISCUSSION
    Questions and Answers
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm


    Educational Sessions Tuesday

    Tuesday, August 6
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM
    Tree Risk Assessment Issues in Urban Forestry Trees and Diversity Looking Below Ground: Soils, Roots, and Infrastructure
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    TOM SMILEY
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    GREG McPHERSON
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    KIM CODER
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    JAMES URBAN,
    PETER SIMON
    1.0 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    9:30 am - 10:15 am
    STEFFEN RUST
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:30 am - 10:15 am
    JOHN HARRIS
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    9:30 am - 10:15 am
    LINDA CHALKER-SCOTT
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    9:30 am - 10:15 am
    GORDON MANN
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:15 am - 11:00 am
    JOHN GOODFELLOW,
    Andreas Detter
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:15 am - 11:00 am
    PHILIP van WASSENAER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:15 am - 11:00 am
    FRANCESCO FERRINI
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:15 am - 11:00 am
    L. PETER MacDONAGH
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bs

    11:00 AM - 1:00 PM 2-hour break for lunch (not included), meetings, trade show

    SYMPOSIUM 3: Shade Tree Pruning: An International Perspective Trees and Disaster Recovery Trees and Diversity UAA / SMA
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    ED GILMAN
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    MATTHEW WELLS
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    BERT CREGG
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
    CHIP MURROW
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    RANDY MILLER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    JUSTIN MORGENROTH
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    CHARLES WADE
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
    VICTORIA WOJCIK
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    JAN WILLEM de GROOT
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
    SYMPOSIUM 3: Shade Tree Pruning: An International Perspective Trees and Disaster Recovery Trees and People: Community Outreach in Canada UAA / SMA
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    SCOTT BAKER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    DAVID BLONIARZ,
    ALEX SHERMAN
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    MARTHA BARWINSKY
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
    GEOFF KEMPTER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    DANE BUELL
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm



    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    RIC MAYER
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    JAMES LANE
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
    JOHN McNEIL,
    DEB McCULLOUGH,
    KRISTA RYALL,
    JOE MEATING
    0.75 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    PANEL DISCUSSION
    Questions and Answers
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm



    Educational Sessions Wednesday

    Wednesday, August 15
    COFFEE & NETWORKING 8:00 - 8:30 AM SMA Educational Tour SCA Tour
    SYMPOSIUM 4: The Garden Professors on All Things Arboricultural AREA Research Presentations UAA Utility Arboriculture 8:00 am - 10:00 am
    JAMES URBAN,
    PETER SIMON
    Tour Stop #1: Toronto's New Soil and Tree-Based Standards for Boulevards
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    SCA History and Modern Arboriculture Tour

    Tour departs at 8:00 AM and returns to the Metro Toronto Convention Centre at 5:00 PM.

    SCA Annual Business Meeting and lunch also are included.

    This tour combines history and modernization. Come and enjoy a historic church and tree tour in the Niagara region of Ontario, a place rich in both Canadian and U.S. history. Of course, a trip to this part of the world must include a stop at Niagara Falls!

    8:30 am - 10:00 am
    The Garden Professors:
    LINDA CHALKER-SCOTT,
    BERT CREGG,
    JEFF GILLMAN,
    HOLLY SCOGGINS
    1.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    5 AREA student travel grant winners 10 min each, + Q/A
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    TERRY MALMAS,
    GERALD GERVAIS,
    DOUG CAMPBELL
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
    JESSICA VOGT
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
    NEIL THIESSEN
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:00 am - 11:00 am
    PANEL DISCUSSION
    The Garden Professors Answer Your Questions
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
    GREGORY DAHLE
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
    THOMAS SULLIVAN
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
    GORDON MANN
    Tour Stop #2: Trees and Sidewalks: Infrastructure Coexisting Side by Side
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
    KAMRAN ABDOLLAHI
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
    JOSIANE BONNEAU
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    11:00 AM - 1:00 PM 2-hour break for lunch (not included), meetings

    Tree Inventories and Assessment Tools AREA UAA Lunch Included
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    MICHAEL GALVIN
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    MARK RUDNICKI
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    JOHN GOODFELLOW
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
    MARIO LANTHIER
    Tour Stop #3: A Candian Certification Program for Nursery Stock

    The “modern” part of the tour consists of a visit to Canada’s largest compost tea-brewing facility, which uses unique ingredients and state-of-the-art production methods.

    The tour will continue with a visit to one of Ontario’s well-respected arborists and tree services: Andrew Hordyk of Arborwood Tree Service. Andrew will show us how his tree service holistically approaches tree care, and how compost tea has become a thriving and profitable complement to the standard tree services offered by Arborwood.

    Spend a day with friends and colleagues, learning and sharing, and experience some Canadian hospitality!

    5.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bp
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    ALICIA CHACALO,
    JAIME GRABINSKY
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    OLIVER BÜHLER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    WILLIAM CONN
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    JOHAN ÖSTBERG
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    ALLYSON SALISBURY
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    PATRICK HOWE
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm

    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK

    Tree Adventures and Tourism AREA UAA 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    To Be Announced
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    SCOTT BAKER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    JULIA BARTENS
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    PAUL APPELT
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    ANDREAS DETTER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
    ALESSIO FINI
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
    LARRY FERRANDIZ,
    BOB LEE,
    DAVID GOODSON,
    ANNE MARIE MORAN,
    BRIAN HARTEL,
    MARK BEAMISH
    1.00 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    PHILIP van WASSENAER
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bm
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    JESSICA SANDERS
    0.50 A,U,T,M,L,Bs

    ©International Society of Arboriculture 2009-2017
    PO Box 3129 • Champaign, IL 61826, USA • +1.217.355.9411

    Email comments and questions to ISA
    Tuesday, November 21, 2017 11:20:36 PM (CST/ISA Headquarters Time)
    Please click here to view our privacy policy.